Home Invites Members Groups Events Careers Videos News Photos Blogs Polls Singles Forums Chat
Home > Blogs > Post Content

NOMINEES ANNOUNCED FOR THE 48TH NAACP IMAGE AWARDS (1009 hits)

LOS ANGELES, CA (December 13, 2016) – The nominees for the 48th NAACP Image Awards were announced today with ABC and HBO leading the nominations in the television categories with 23 nominations and 14 nominations, respectively. In the recording category, Columbia Records leads with 16 nominations, followed by RCA Records with 10 nominations and Atlantic Records with 4 nominations. Walt Disney Studios leads with 9 nominations, followed by Focus Features with 7 nominations, while A24 and Fox Searchlight Pictures both received 6 nominations in the motion picture categories.

Beyoncé leads the pack with 7 nominations, followed by her sister Solange Knowles with 5 nominations. Additionally, Chance the Rapper and Kendrick Lamar received 4 nominations, while Donald Glover and Nate Parker both received nominations for 3 awards.

The NAACP Image Awards celebrates the accomplishments of people of color in the fields of television, music, literature and film and also honors individuals or groups who promote social justice through creative endeavors. Winners will be announced during the two-hour star-studded event hosted by Anthony Anderson, which will broadcast LIVE on TV ONE on Saturday, February 11, 2017 at 9pm/8c as a two-hour special. A 90-minute pre-show will air live from the red carpet at 7:30pm/6:30c.


“The NAACP is delighted to have a great collaboration with TV One and we look forward to working with them again to create a memorable evening of entertainment celebrating the hard work, perseverance, and achievements of those in our community,” stated Roslyn M. Brock, Chairman of the NAACP National Board of Directors. 


“The Image Awards is the premier showcase for art and advocacy reflecting the depth and diversity of the African-American experience. It is an American prism through which we see a breadth of culture and color reflected in film, television, music and literature in ways that reveal our shared humanity. At a moment when America is so divided, the Image Awards represents an hour that brings us together,” stated Cornell William Brooks, President and CEO, NAACP.  


The 48th NAACP Image Awards production team will be returning including Executive Producers Reginald Hudlin and Phil Gurin, Director Tony McCuin, Co-Executive Producers Kimmie H. Kim and Byron Phillips, and Talent Producer Robin Reinhardt.

 
For all information and latest news, please visit the official NAACP Image Awards website at www.naacpimageawards.net.

FB: /naacpimageaward | Twitter: @naacpimageaward | Social: #ImageAward

Following is the complete list of categories and nominees for the 48th NAACP Image Awards:

 

ENTERTAINER OF THE YEAR

BeyoncéViola DavisRegina KingDwayne "The Rock" JohnsonChance the Rapper

 

TELEVISION

 

Outstanding Comedy Series

"Atlanta" (FX)"black-ish" (ABC)"Insecure" (HBO)"Survivor's Remorse" (Starz)"The Carmichael Show" (NBC)

 

Outstanding Actor in a Comedy Series

Anthony Anderson - "black-ish" (ABC)Don Cheadle - "House of Lies" (Showtime)Donald Glover - "Atlanta" (FX)Dwayne Johnson - "Ballers" (HBO)Kevin Hart - "Real Husbands of Hollywood" (BET)

 

Outstanding Actress in a Comedy Series

Issa Rae - "Insecure" (HBO)Keesha Sharp - "Lethal Weapon" (FOX)Niecy Nash - "The Soul Man" (TV Land)Tracee Ellis Ross - "black-ish" (ABC)Uzo Aduba - "Orange is the New Black" (Netflix)

 

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series

David Alan Grier - "The Carmichael Show" (NBC)Deon Cole - "black-ish" (ABC)Laurence Fishburne - "black-ish" (ABC)Miles Brown - "black-ish" (ABC)Tituss Burgess - "Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt" (Netflix)

 

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series

Erica Ash - "Survivor's Remorse" (Starz)Laverne Cox - "Orange Is The New Black" (Netflix)Marsai Martin - "black-ish" (ABC)Tichina Arnold - "Survivor's Remorse" (Starz)Yvonne Orji - "Insecure" (HBO)

 

Outstanding Drama Series

"Empire" (FOX)"Power" (Starz)"Queen Sugar" (OWN: Oprah Winfrey Network)"This Is Us" (NBC)"Underground" (WGN America)

 

Outstanding Actor in a Drama Series

Kofi Siriboe - "Queen Sugar" (OWN: Oprah Winfrey Network)Mike Colter - "Marvel's Luke Cage" (Netflix)Omari Hardwick - "Power" (Starz)Sterling K. Brown - "This Is Us" (NBC)Terrence Howard - "Empire" (FOX)

 

Outstanding Actress in a Drama Series

Jurnee Smollett-Bell - "Underground" (WGN America)Kerry Washington - "Scandal" (ABC)Rutina Wesley - "Queen Sugar" (OWN: Oprah Winfrey Network)Taraji P. Henson - "Empire" (FOX)Viola Davis - "How to Get Away with Murder" (ABC)

 

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series

Alfred Enoch - "How To Get Away With Murder" (ABC)Jesse Williams - "Greys Anatomy" (ABC)Joe Morton - "Scandal" (ABC)Jussie Smollett - "Empire" (FOX)Trai Byers - "Empire" (FOX)

 

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series

Amirah Vann - "Underground" (WGN America)CCH Pounder - "NCIS: New Orleans" (CBS)Cicely Tyson - "How To Get Away with Murder" (ABC)Lynn Whitfield - "Greenleaf" (OWN: Oprah Winfrey Network)Naturi Naughton - "Power" (Starz)

 

Outstanding Television Movie, Limited-Series or Dramatic Special

"American Crime" (ABC)"Confirmation" (HBO)"Roots" (History)"The Night Of" (HBO)"The People v. O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story" (FX)

 

Outstanding Actor in a Television Movie, Limited-Series or Dramatic Special

Courtney B. Vance - "The People v. O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story" (FX)Cuba Gooding Jr. - "The People v. O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story" (FX)Jeffrey Wright - "Confirmation" (HBO)Malachi Kirby - "Roots" (History)Sterling K. Brown - "The People v. O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story" (FX)

 

Outstanding Actress in a Television Movie, Limited-Series or Dramatic Special

Anika Noni Rose - "Roots" (History)Audra McDonald - "Lady Day at Emerson's Bar & Grill" (HBO)Emayatzy Corinealdi - "Roots" (History)Kerry Washington - "Confirmation" (HBO)Regina King - "American Crime" (ABC)

 

Outstanding News / Information - (Series or Special)

"AM Joy with Joy Reid" (MSNBC/NBC News)"BET Love and Happiness White House Special" (BET)"StarTalk with Neil deGrasse Tyson" (National Geographic Channel)"Stay Woke" (BET)"Unsung: Sugarhill Gang" (TV One)

 

Outstanding Talk Series

"Steve Harvey" (Syndicated)"SuperSoul Sunday" (OWN: Oprah Winfrey Network)"The Real" (Syndicated)"The Talk" (CBS)"The View" (ABC)

 

Outstanding Reality Program/Reality Competition Series

"Iyanla: Fix My Life" (OWN: Oprah Winfrey Network)"Little Big Shots" (NBC)"Mary Mary" (WE tv)"The Voice" (NBC)"United Shades of America" (CNN)

 

Outstanding Variety (Series or Special)

"2016 Black Girls Rock" (BET)"Celebrity Family Feud" (ABC)"Lemonade" (HBO)"Lip Sync Battle" (Spike TV)"The Essence Black Women in Hollywood Awards 2016" (OWN: Oprah Winfrey Network)

 

Outstanding Children’s Program

"All In With Cam Newton" (Nickelodeon)"An American Girl Story - Melody 1963: Love Has to Win" (Amazon)"Doc McStuffins" (Disney Junior)"K.C. Undercover" (Disney Channel)"The Lion Guard" (Disney Junior)

 

Outstanding Performance by a Youth (Series, Special, Television Movie or Limited-series)

Emyyri Crutchfield - "Roots" (History)Hudson Yang - "Fresh Off The Boat" (ABC)Lonnie Chavis - "This Is Us" (NBC)Marsai Martin - "black-ish" (ABC)Miles Brown - "black-ish" (ABC)

 

Outstanding Host in a News, Talk, Reality, or Variety (Series or Special) – Individual or Ensemble

Anthony Anderson & Tracee Ellis Ross - "2016 BET Awards" (BET)Joy Reid - "AM Joy with Joy Reid" (MSNBC)Roland S. Martin - "NewsOne Now with Roland S. Martin" (TV One)Steve Harvey - "The Steve Harvey Show" (Syndicated)W. Kamau Bell - "United Shades of America" (CNN)

 

RECORDING

 

Outstanding New Artist

Chance the Rapper (Chance the Rapper)Chloe X Halle (Columbia Records)MAJOR.  (BOE/Empire)Ro James (RCA Records/ByStorm Entertainment)Serayah (Columbia Records)

 

Outstanding Male Artist

Anthony Hamilton (RCA Records)Bruno Mars (Atlantic Records)Chance the Rapper (Chance the Rapper)Kendrick Lamar (Top Dawg Entertainment/ Aftermath/Interscope Records)Maxwell (Columbia)

 

Outstanding Female Artist

Alicia Keys (RCA Records)Beyoncé (Columbia Record/Parkwood Entertainment)Fantasia (RCA Records/19 Recordings Limited)K. Michelle (Atlantic Records)Solange (Columbia Records)

 

Outstanding Duo, Group or Collaboration

"Blended Family" - Alicia Keys feat. A$AP Rocky (RCA Records)"Everything's Beautiful" - Robert Glasper & Miles Davis (Legacy Recordings)"Freedom" - Beyoncé feat. Kendrick Lamar (Columbia Record/Parkwood Entertainment)"Mad" - Solange feat. Lil Wayne (Columbia Records)"Royalty" - Sounds of Blackness feat HSRA (High School for Recording Arts) (Sounds of Blackness/Atomic K Records)

 

Outstanding Jazz Album

"Everything's Beautiful" - Robert Glasper & Miles Davis (Legacy Recordings)"Latin America Songbook" - Edward Simon (Sunnyside)"Leslie Odom Jr." - Leslie Odom (S-Curve)"Ready Take One" - Erroll Garner (Legacy Recordings / Octave Music Licensing LLC)"Upward Spiral" - Branford Marsalis Quartet and Kurt Elling (Okeh)

 

Outstanding Gospel Album - (Traditional or Contemporary)

"Jericho: Tribe of Joshua" - Livre' (Glory 2 Glory Entertainment/RAL)"Myron Butler & Levi On Purpose" - Myron Butler (Motown Gospel)"One Way" - Tamela Mann (Tillymann, Inc.)"The Journey (Live)" - Donnie McClurkin (RCA Inspiration)"Worship Journal Live" - Fred Hammond (RCA Inspiration)

 

Outstanding Music Video

"24K Magic" - Bruno Mars (Atlantic Records)"Cranes In The Sky" - Solange (Columbia Records)"Formation" - Beyoncé (Columbia Record/Parkwood Entertainment)"This One's for Me and You" - Johnny Gill feat. New Edition (Jskillz)"In Common" - Alicia Keys (RCA Records)

 

Outstanding Song – Traditional

"Amen" - Anthony Hamilton (RCA Records)"Cranes In The Sky" - Solange (Columbia Records)"God Provides" - Tamela Mann (Tillymann, Inc.)"I See Victory" - Kim Burrell and Pharrell Williams (I Am Other/Columbia)"Lake By The Ocean" - Maxwell (Columbia Records)

 

Outstanding Song – Contemporary

"24K Magic" - Bruno Mars (Atlantic Records)"Formation" - Beyoncé (Columbia Record/Parkwood Entertainment)"Freedom" - Beyoncé feat. Kendrick Lamar (Columbia Record/Parkwood Entertainment)"Letter to the Free" - Common featuring Bilal (ARTium Records/ Def Jam Recordings)"Royalty" - Sounds of Blackness feat HSRA (High School for Recording Arts) (Sounds of Blackness/Atomic K Records)

 

Outstanding Album

"A Seat At The Table" - Solange (Columbia Records)"Coloring Book" - Chance the Rapper (Chance the Rapper)"Lemonade" - Beyoncé (Columbia Record/Parkwood Entertainment)"untitled unmastered." - Kendrick Lamar (Top Dawg Entertainment/Aftermath/Interscope Records)"What I'm Feelin" - Anthony Hamilton (RCA Records)

 

LITERATURE

 

Outstanding Literary Work – Fiction

"Another Brooklyn" - Jacqueline Woodson (HarperCollins /Amistad)"The Book of Harlan" - Bernice L. McFadden (Akashic Books)"The Illegal" - Lawrence Hill (W. W. Norton & Company)"The Mother" - Yvvette Edwards (HarperCollins Publishers / Amistad)"The Underground Railroad: A Novel" - Colson Whitehead (Doubleday)

 

Outstanding Literary Work - Non-Fiction

"Democracy in Black: How Race Still Enslaves the American Soul" - Eddie S. Glaude Jr. (Crown / The Crown Publishing Group)"Freedom is a Constant Struggle" - Angela Y. Davis (Author), Cornel West (Foreword), (Haymarket Books)"Hidden Figures" - Margot Lee Shetterly (HarperCollins Publishers / William Morrow)"Stamped from the Beginning: The Definitive History of Racist Ideas in America" - Ibram X. Kendi (Nation Books)"Writings on the Wall: Searching for a New Equality Beyond Black and White" - Kareem Abdul-Jabbar (Author), Raymond Obstfeld (Author), (Time Inc. Books)

 

Outstanding Literary Work - Debut Author

"Born A Crime: Stories from a South African Childhood" - Trevor Noah (Random House)"Carry On" - Lisa Fenn (HarperCollins Publishers / Harper Wave)"Crook County: Racism and Injustice in America's Largest Criminal Court" - Dr. Nicole Gonzalez Van Cleve (Stanford University Press)"Grace: A Novel" - Natashia Deón (Counterpoint Press)"United: Thoughts on Finding Common Ground and Advancing the Common Good" - Cory Booker (Ballantine Books)

 

Outstanding Literary Work - Biography/ Auto-Biography

"Answering the Call: An Autobiography of the Modern Struggle to End Racial Discrimination in America" - Nathaniel Jones (The New Press)"Around the Way Girl: A Memoir" - Taraji P. Henson (37 Ink/Atria Books)"Born A Crime: Stories from a South African Childhood" - Trevor Noah (Random House)"Invisible Man, Got the Whole World Watching, A Young Black Man's Education" - Mychal Denzel Smith (Nation Books)"My Life with Earth, Wind & Fire" - Herb Powell (Author), Maurice White (Author), Steve Harvey (Foreword), David Foster (Foreword), (HarperCollins Publishers / Amistad)

 

Outstanding Literary Work – Instructional

"Green Smoothies for Life" - JJ Smith (Atria Books)"LA Reid Sing to Me: My Story of Making Music, Finding Magic, and Searching for Who's Next" - LA Reid (Harper Collins)"Running the Long Race in Gifted Education: Narratives and Interviews from Culturally Diverse Gifted Adults" - Joy M. Scott-Carrol (Author), Anthony Sparks (Author), Diana Slaughter Kotzin (Foreword), (IGET-Network Press/Book Publisher's Network)"The Book of Joy: Lasting Happiness in a Changing World " - The Dalai Lama (Author), Desmond Tutu (Author), Douglas Abrams (With), (Avery)"The Power of Broke: How Empty Pockets, a Tight Budget, and a Hunger for Success Can Become Your Greatest Competitive Advantage" - Daymond John (Author), Daniel Paisner (With), (Crown Business / The Crown Publishing Group)

 

Outstanding Literary Work – Poetry

"Collected Poems: 1974 -- 2004" - Rita Dove (W. W. Norton & Company)"Counting Descent" - Clint Smith (Write Bloody Publishing)"The Big Book of Exit Strategies" - Jamaal May (Alice James Books)"The Sobbing School" - Joshua Bennett (Penguin Books)"Thief in the Interior" - Phillip B. Williams (Alice James Books)

 

Outstanding Literary Work – Children

"A Poem for Peter: The Story of Ezra Jack Keats and the Creation of The Snowy Day" - Andrea Davis Pinkney (Author), Lou Fancher (Illustrator), Steve Johnson (Illustrator), (Viking Children's Books)"Daddy's Little Girl" - Karissa Culbreath (CreateSpace Independent Publishing Platform)"Radiant Child: The Story of Young Artist Jean-Michel Basquiat" - Javaka Steptoe (Little, Brown Books for Young Readers)"The Golden Girls Of Rio" - Nikkolas Smith (Skyhorse Publishing / Sky Pony Press)"Tiny Stitches: The Life of Medical Pioneer Vivien Thomas" - Gwendolyn Hooks (Author), Colin Bootman (Illustrator), (Lee & Low Books)

 

Outstanding Literary Work - Youth/Teens

"As Brave As You" - Jason Reynolds (Simon & Schuster (Atheneum/Caitlyn Dlouhy Books))"Riding Chance" - Christine Kendall (Scholastic / Scholastic Press)"Same But Different: Teen Life on the Autism Express" - Holly Robinson Peete (Author), Ryan Elizabeth Peete (Author), RJ Peete (Author), (Scholastic / Scholastic Press)"The Hero Two Doors Down: Based on the True Story of Friendship Between a Boy and a Baseball Legend" - Sharon Robinson (Scholastic / Scholastic Press)"Two Naomis" - Olugbemisola Rhuday-Perkovich (Author), Audrey Vernick (Author), (HarperCollins Children's Books)

 

MOTION PICTURE

 

Outstanding Motion Picture

"Fences" (Paramount Pictures)"Hidden Figures" (20th Century Fox)"Loving" (Focus Features/Big Beach)"Moonlight" (A24)"The Birth of a Nation" (Fox Searchlight Pictures)

 

Outstanding Actor in a Motion Picture

Denzel Washington - "Fences" (Paramount Pictures)Don Cheadle - "Miles Ahead" (Sony Pictures Classics)Nate Parker - "The Birth of a Nation" (Fox Searchlight Pictures)Stephan James - "Race" (Focus Features/The Luminary Group A Solofilms/Trinidad/Trinity/Trinity Race Production)Will Smith - "Collateral Beauty" (Warner Bros. Pictures/New Line Cinema)

 

Outstanding Actress in a Motion Picture

Angela Bassett - "London Has Fallen" (Focus Features/Millennium Films/G-Base Production)Madina Nalwanga - "Queen of Katwe" (Walt Disney Studios)Ruth Negga - "Loving" (Focus Features/Big Beach)Taraji P. Henson - "Hidden Figures" (20th Century Fox)Tika Sumpter - "Southside With You" (Roadside Attractions)

 

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Motion Picture

Alano Miller - "Loving" (Focus Features/Big Beach)Chadwick Boseman - "Captain America: Civil War" (Marvel Studios)David Oyelowo - "Queen of Katwe" (Walt Disney Studios)Mahershala Ali - "Moonlight" (A24)Trevante Rhodes - "Moonlight" (A24)

 

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Motion Picture

Aja Naomi King - "The Birth of a Nation" (Fox Searchlight Pictures)Lupita Nyong'o - "Queen of Katwe" (Walt Disney Studios)Mo' Nique - "Almost Christmas" (Universal Pictures)Octavia Spencer - "Hidden Figures" (20th Century Fox)Viola Davis - "Fences" (Paramount Pictures)

 

Outstanding Independent Motion Picture

"Lion" (See-Saw Films)"Loving" (Focus Features/Big Beach)"Miles Ahead" (Sony Pictures Classics)"Moonlight" (A24)"The Birth of a Nation" (Fox Searchlight Pictures)

 

DOCUMENTARY

 

Outstanding Documentary - (Film)

"13th" (Netflix)"I Am Not Your Negro" (Velvet Film)"Maya Angelou: And Still I Rise" (The People's Poet LLC)"Miss Sharon Jones!" (Cabin Creek Films)"Olympic Pride, American Prejudice" (Coffee Bluff Pictures)

 

Outstanding Documentary - (Television)

"Major League Legends: Hank Aaron" (Smithsonian Channel)"Policing the Police" (PBS)"Roots: A History Revealed" (History)"Roots: A New Vision" (History)"Streets of Compton" (A&E)

 

WRITING

 

Outstanding Writing in a Comedy Series

Donald Glover - "Atlanta" - B.A.N. (FX)Issa Rae, Larry Wilmore - "Insecure" - Insecure as F**k (HBO)Kenya Barris - "black-ish" - Hope (ABC)Our Lady J - "Transparent" - If I Were A Bell (Amazon)Prentice Penny - "Insecure" - Real as F**k (HBO)

 

Outstanding Writing in a Dramatic Series

Akela Cooper - "Marvel's Luke Cage" - Manifest (Netflix)Anthony Sparks - "Queen Sugar" - By Any Chance (OWN: Oprah Winfrey Network)Ava DuVernay - "Queen Sugar" - First Things First (OWN: Oprah Winfrey Network)Joe Robert Cole - "The People v. O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story - The Race Card" - (FX)LaToya Morgan - "TURN: Washingtons Spies" - Benediction (AMC)

 

Outstanding Writing in a Motion Picture - (Television)

Alison McDonald - "An American Girl Story - Melody 1963: Love Has to Win" (Amazon)Alison McDonald - "Roots (Night 2)" (History)Charles Murray - "Roots (Night 3)" (History)Rashida Jones and Mike Schur - "Black Mirror: Nosedive" (Netflix)Rhonda Freeman-Baraka - "Merry Christmas, Baby!" (UP TV)

 

Outstanding Writing in a Motion Picture (Film)

Adam Mansbach "Barry" (Black Bear Pictures and Cinetic Media)Barry Jenkins "Moonlight" (A24)Jeff Nichols "Loving" (Focus Features/Big Beach)Nate Parker "The Birth of a Nation" (Fox Searchlight Pictures)Richard Tanne "Southside With You" (Roadside Attractions)

 

DIRECTING

 

Outstanding Directing in a Comedy Series

Anton Cropper - "black-ish" - God (ABC)Anton Cropper - "black-ish" - Good-ish Times (ABC)Donald Glover - "Atlanta" - Value (FX)Marta Cunningham - "Transparent" - Exciting and New (Amazon)Melina Matsoukas - "Insecure" - Insecure as F**k” (HBO)

 

Outstanding Directing in a Dramatic Series

Anthony Hemingway - "Underground" - The Macon 7 (WGN America)John Singleton - "The People v. O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story: The Race Card" - (FX)Millicent Shelton - "Empire" - The Lyon Who Cried Wolf (FOX)Paris Barclay - "Pitch" - Pilot (FOX)Sam Esmail - "Mr. Robot" - eps2.5_h4ndshake.sme (USA Network)

 

Outstanding Directing in a Motion Picture (Television)

Carl Seaton - "Bad Dad Rehab" - (TV One)Mario Van Peebles - "Roots (Night 2)" - (History)Rick Famuyiwa - "Confirmation" - (HBO)Thomas Carter - "Roots (Night 3)" - (History)Vondie Curtis-Hall - "Toni Braxton: Unbreak My Heart" - (Lifetime)

 

Outstanding Directing in a Motion Picture - (Film)

Anthony Russo, Joe Russo - "Captain America: Civil War" (Marvel Studios)Barry Jenkins - "Moonlight" (A24)Garth Davis - "Lion" (See-Saw Films)Mira Nair - "Queen of Katwe" (Walt Disney Stud
Posted By: Tanisha LaVerne Grant
Tuesday, December 13th 2016 at 12:59PM
You can also click here to view all posts by this author...

Report obscenity | post comment
Share |
Please Login To Post Comments...
Email:
Password:

 
More From This Author
SEE WHY THIS BEAUTIFUL MARRIAGE PROPOSAL WITH CHESTER, PA RESIDENTS DRE GRANT & KENIESHA DAVIS IS GOING VIRAL!
JOHN SINGLETON'S SNOWFALL GETS RENEWED FOR A SECOND SEASON ON FX
CINEMATOGRAPHER JOHN BAILEY ELECTED PRESIDENT OF THE ACADEMY OF MOTION SCIENCES
BROWARD COUNTY LIBRARY TEAMS UP WITH MEET THE AUTHORS FOR AUGUST 12TH LITERACY AND LEARNING FAIR
YIPPEE! OUR GIRL TANIKA RAY RETURNS TO EXTRA AS CO-HOST
THE 4TH ANNUAL SOURCE360 FESTIVAL RETURNS TO THE CULTURAL EPICENTER OF DOWNTOWN BROOKLYN
TANISHA LAVERNE GRANT INTERVIEWS HIP HOP MOGUL RUSSELL SIMMONS EXECUTIVE PRODUCER OF "ROMEO IS BLEEDING"
TANISHA LAVERNE GRANT INTERVIEWS DIRECTOR JOHN SINGLETON AND CAST OF FX'S "SNOWFALL"
Forward This Blog Entry!
Blogs Home

(Advertise Here)
Who's Online
>> more | invite 
Black America Resources
100 Black Men of America
www.100blackmen.org

Black America's Political Action Committee (BAMPAC)
www.bampac.org

Black America Study
www.blackamericastudy.com

Black America Web
www.blackamericaweb.com

CNN Black In America Special
www.cnn.com/blackinamerica

NUL State of Black America Report
www.nul.org

Most Popular Bloggers
deacon ron gray has logged 518512 blog subscribers!
agnes levine has logged 72967 blog subscribers!
miisrael bride has logged 60184 blog subscribers!
elynor moss has logged 50329 blog subscribers!
tanisha laverne grant has logged 43013 blog subscribers!
>> more | add 
Latest Jobs
Academic Advisor (6407) with Southern Illinois University Edwardsville in Edwardsville, IL.
Associate Director, Undergraduate Registrar & Data Systems with Azusa Pacific University in Azusa, CA.
Program Coordinator, Special Education Programs with Azusa Pacific University in Azusa, CA.
Admissions Counselor with Manhattan School of Music in New York, NY.
Program Director-OTA (Occupational Therapy) (170132) with Polk State College in Winter Haven, FL.
>> more | add