Home Invites Members Groups Events Careers Videos News Photos Blogs Polls Singles Forums Chat
Home > Blogs > Post Content

SERENA WILLIAMS, SIMONE BILES, AND CANDACE PARKER NOMINATED FOR ESPY AWARDS (464 hits)

BLACK GIRL MAGIC IS COMING THROUGH AT THIS year's ESPY AWARDS with the Simone Biles, Serena Williams, and Candace Parker nominated for "Best Female Athlete."

Each year, the ESPY Awards celebrate the biggest names in sports for their various talents and achievements. From Olympic medalists to collegiate breakout stars, the top athletes of the year gather for a night of recognition.

ESPN recently announced the nominations for this year's 25th ESPY Awards to be held on July 12th at 8 p.m ET on ABC. The night will be hosted by ESPY Award winner, and two-time Super Bowl champion, Peyton Manning.

The complete list of nominees for the sports award show was revealed on Wednesday, and fans can now vote online for their favorite athletes.

Hosted by former NFL quarterback Peyton Manning, the 25th ESPY Awards will take place on July 12 at the Microsoft Theater in Los Angeles, California. The ceremony will air live on ABC.

RELATED: Serena Williams Cradles Her Baby Bump in New Pics From French Getaway

See the complete list of nominees below:

Best Male Athlete 
Kris Bryant, MLB 
Sidney Crosby, NHL 
Michael Phelps, Swimming 
Russell Westbrook, NBA

Best Female Athlete 
Simone Biles, Gymnastics 
Katie Ledecky, Swimming 
Candace Parker, WNBA 
Serena Williams, Tennis

Best Championship Performance 
Tom Brady, Super Bowl 
Kevin Durant, NBA Finals 
Shay Knighten, WCWS 
Deshaun Watson, CFB National Championship

Best Breakthrough Athlete 
Giannis Antetokounmpo, NBA 
Laurie Hernandez, Gymnastics 
Aaron Judge, MLB 
Dak Prescott, NFL 
Christian Pulisic, Soccer

Best Record-Breaking Performance 
Bill Belichick most Super Bowl wins by a head coach 
Michael Phelps extends his own record of most gold medals/most Olympic medals 
Diana Taurasi breaks WNBA career scoring record 
Russell Westbrook most triple doubles in a season

Best Upset 
Clemson defeats Alabama, CFB National Championship 
Denis Istomin over Novak Djokovic, Australian Open 2nd Round 
Mississippi State defeats Connecticut, Women's NCAA Basketball Final Four

Best Game 
Cubs vs. Indians, World Series Game 7 
Patriots vs. Falcons, Super Bowl 
Federer vs. Nadal, Australian Open Final

Best Comeback Athlete 
Matt Bush, MLB 
Roger Federer, Tennis 
Jordy Nelson, NFL 
Candace Parker, WNBA

Best Play 
Julian Edelman Super Bowl catch vs. 16. Noah Brown TD catch around defender 
Morgan Williams buzzer beater vs. UConn vs.15. Larry Nance dunk 
Aaron Rodgers to Jared Cook vs. 14. Lamar Jackson hurdles defender 
Northwestern buzzer beater vs. 13. Edwin Encarnacion walk off HR 
Russell Westbrook buzzer beater vs. 12. LeBron James dunk off the backboard 
Chris Coghlan leaps over catcher vs. 11. Sidney Crosby one-handed goal 
Olivier Giroud scorpion kick goa l vs. 10. Warriors jump ball transition dunk 
Mario Mandzukic goal in UEFA Final vs. 9. Jarrod Dyson catch

Best Team 
Chicago Cubs, MLB 
Clemson Tigers, CFB 
Golden State Warriors, NBA 
Pittsburgh Penguins, NHL 
New England Patriots, NFL 
South Carolina Gamecocks, Women's NCAA Basketball 
US Women's Gymnastics

Best International Athlete 
Canelo Alvarez, Boxing 
Usain Bolt, Track & Field 
Katinka Hosszu, Swimming 
Conor McGregor, MMA 
Cristiano Ronaldo, Soccer

Best NFL Player 
Tom Brady, New England Patriots 
Ezekiel Elliott, Dallas Cowboys 
Khalil Mack, Oakland Raiders 
Aaron Rodgers, Green Bay Packers 
Matt Ryan, Atlanta Falcons

Best MLB Player 
Kris Bryant, Chicago Cubs 
David Ortiz, Boston Red Sox 
Rick Porcello, Boston Red Sox 
Max Scherzer, Washington Nationals 
Mike Trout, Los Angeles Angels

Best NHL Player 
Sergei Bobrovsky, Columbus Blue Jackets 
Sidney Crosby, Pittsburgh Penguins 
Patrick Kane, Chicago Blackhawks 
Auston Matthews, Toronto Maple Leafs 
Connor McDavid, Edmonton Oilers

Best Driver 
Ron Capps, NHRA 
Lewis Hamilton, Formula One 
Jimmie Johnson, NASCAR 
Simon Pagenaud, IndyCar 
Martin Truex Jr., NASCAR

Best NBA Player 
Kevin Durant, Golden State Warriors 
James Harden, Houston Rockets 
LeBron James, Cleveland Cavaliers 
Kawhi Leonard, San Antonio Spurs 
Russell Westbrook, Oklahoma City Thunder

Best WNBA Player 
Tina Charles, New York Liberty 
Elena Delle Donne, Washington Mystics 
Maya Moore, Minnesota Lynx 
Nneka Ogwumike, Los Angeles Sparks 
Candace Parker, Los Angeles Sparks

Best Fighter 
Terence Crawford, Boxing 
Gennady Golovkin, Boxing 
Demetrious Johnson, MMA 
Conor McGregor, MMA 
Andre Ward, Boxing

Best Male Golfer 
Brooks Koepka 
Sergio Garcia 
Dustin Johnson 
Rory McIlroy 
Henrik Stenson

Best Female Golfer 
In Gee Chun 
Ariya Jutanugarn 
Lydia Ko 
So Yeon Ryu 
Lexi Thompson

Best Male Tennis Player 
Roger Federer 
Andy Murray 
Rafael Nadal 
Stan Wawrinka

Best Female Tennis Player 
Angelique Kerber 
Jelena Ostapenko 
Monica Puig 
Serena Williams

Best Male College Athlete 
Ian Harkes, Wake Forest soccer 
Frank Mason, Kansas basketball 
Matt Rambo, Maryland lacrosse 
Zain Retherford, Penn State wrestling 
DeShaun Watson, Clemson football

Best Female College Athlete 
Inky Ajanaku, Stanford volleyball 
Kelly Barnhill, Florida softball 
Kadeisha Buchanan, West Virginia soccer 
Kelsey Plum, Washington basketball 
Zoe Stukenberg, Maryland lacrosse

Best Male Action Sports Athlete 
Oystein Braaten (NOR), Ski 
John John Florence, Surf 
Nyjah Huston, Skateboard 
Mark McMorris, Snowboard

Best Female Action Sports Athlete 
Lacey Baker, Skateboard 
Anna Gasser, Snowboard 
Kelly Sildaru, Ski 
Tyler Wright, Surf

Best Jockey 
Javier Castellano 
Mike E. Smith 
John Velasquez

Best Male Athlete With a Disability 
Will Groulx, Cycling 
Mike Minor, Snowboarding 
Steve Serio, Wheelchair Basketball 
Brad Snyder, Swimming 
Roderick Townsend, Track and Field

Best Female Athlete With a Disability 
Oksana Masters, Nordic Skiing 
Tatyana McFadden, Track and Field 
Becca Meyers, Swimming 
Shawn Morelli, Cycling 
Grace Norman, Triathlon

Best Bowler 
Jason Belmonte 
Francois Lavoie 
EJ Tackett

Best MLS Player 
Andre Blake, Philadelphia Union 
Stefan Frei, Seattle Sounders FC 
Matt Hedges, FC Dallas 
David Villa, New York City FC 
Bradley Wright-Phillips, New York Red Bulls

Best Male US Olympic Athlete 
Ashton Eaton, Decathlon 
Ryan Murphy, Swimming 
Michael Phelps, Swimming 
Kyle Snyder, Wrestling

Best Female US Olympic Athlete 
Simone Biles, Gymnastics 
Allyson Felix, Track & Field 
Katie Ledecky, Swimming 
Simone Manuel, Swimming
Posted By: Tanisha LaVerne Grant
Friday, June 23rd 2017 at 12:07PM
You can also click here to view all posts by this author...

Report obscenity | post comment
Share |
Please Login To Post Comments...
Email:
Password:

 
More From This Author
TANISHA LAVERNE GRANT INTERVIEWS DIRECTOR JOHN SINGLETON AND CAST OF FX'S "SNOWFALL"
TANISHA LAVERNE GRANT INTERVIEWS THE CAST OF THE HIT SHOW "POWER" AT THE PALEY CENTER FOR MEDIA
TANISHA LAVERNE GRANT COVERS NYC PREMIERE OF "WAR FOR THE PLANET OF THE APES"
OFFICIAL TRAILER FOR "MARSHALL" STARRING CHADWICK BOSEMAN
FIRST TRAILER TO RUSSELL SIMMONS AND ALL DEF DIGITAL'S ROMEO IS BLEEDING
TRAILER FOR THE MAKING OF "WAR FOR THE PLANET OF THE APES"
GOOGLE INTRODUCES BET MOBILE SEARCH FOR UP TO THE MINUTE BET AWARDS UPDATES
OWN'S QUEEN SUGAR SEASON 2 PREMIERE TACKLES THE STATE OF BLACK WOMEN, GENDER, CELEBRITY, AND POLICE BRUTALITY
Forward This Blog Entry!
Blogs Home

(Advertise Here)
Who's Online
>> more | invite 
Black America Resources
100 Black Men of America
www.100blackmen.org

Black America's Political Action Committee (BAMPAC)
www.bampac.org

Black America Study
www.blackamericastudy.com

Black America Web
www.blackamericaweb.com

CNN Black In America Special
www.cnn.com/blackinamerica

NUL State of Black America Report
www.nul.org

Most Popular Bloggers
deacon ron gray has logged 469716 blog subscribers!
agnes levine has logged 82602 blog subscribers!
miisrael bride has logged 64394 blog subscribers!
elynor moss has logged 60664 blog subscribers!
tanisha laverne grant has logged 33135 blog subscribers!
>> more | add 
Latest Jobs
Retail Supervisor for Textbook Services (6261) with Southern Illinois University Edwardsville in Edwardsville, IL.
ITTA- Interactive Media Technology Programmer (6168) with Southern Illinois University Edwardsville in Edwardsville, IL.
SURG TECH (OR)-CERT with Premier Health in Dayton, OH.
SURGERY TECH - SC with Premier Health in Dayton, OH.
Web Developer with Colorado State University in Fort Collins, CO.
>> more | add